STATE OF CIRCUIT COURT POLK COUNTY
[…] 1 The Plaintiffs are filing an amended complaint contemporaneously with the filing of the motion for a temporary injunction. The amended complaint adds allegations that challenge Defendant Evers’ third declaration of a state of emergency in Executive Order #90 issued on September 22, 2020.

- 1 - Governor to rule by decree, authorizing him to issue “any order” said to be necessary for “the protection of persons or property.”

But that’s not how the law works. The extraordinary powers granted when the Governor declares an emergency come with an expiration date. Wis. Stat. § 323.10 allows the Governor to

“issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state …,” but it limits the duration of such an emergency, specifically stating that “[a] state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature.” (Emphasis added). Under the statute there is one, and only one, way for the state of emergency to ever exceed 60 days – and that is by joint resolution of the

Legislature. No such resolution has been passed.