STATE OF CIRCUIT COURT POLK COUNTY
[…] and exercise those emergency powers should be disallowed. We see this in other areas of

Wisconsin law where emergency powers are utilized by state agencies. For example, some state

- 18 - agencies are empowered to adopt administrative rules according to the provisions of Chapter 227.

In certain emergency situations, those agencies may avoid some of the stringent requirements of

Chapter 227 and promulgate an “emergency rule.” However, such rules are only valid for 150 days

unless extended by the Legislature. Wis. Stat. § 227.24. A formal Attorney General opinion makes clear that this limitation is a “clear expression of intent that the effectiveness of an emergency rule may not be extended beyond” the initial effective period simply by re-filing it. 62 Atty. Gen 305,