DRIFTLESS AREA LAND CONSERVANCY 206 S Iowa Street Dodgeville, WI 53533
[…] (5) “the benefits of the high-voltage transmission line are reasonable in relation to the cost….”

Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(3t);

(6) the proposed facility “will not have undue adverse impact on other environmental values

such as, but not limited to, ecological balance, public health and welfare, historic sites,

geological formations, the aesthetics of land and water and recreational use.” Wis. Stat. §

196.491(3)(d)(4);

(7) the proposed facility does not “[s]ubstantially impair the efficiency of service of the public

utility.” Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(5); Wis. Stat. § 196.49(3)(b);

(8) the proposed facility does not “[p]rovide facilities unreasonably in excess of the probable

future requirements,” Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(5); Wis. Stat. § 196.49(3)(b);

(9) the proposed facility will not “add to the cost of service without proportionately increasing

the value or available quantity of service….” Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(5); Wis. Stat. §

196.49(3)(b);

11

Case 2019CV000144 Document 2 Filed 12-13-2019 Page 12 of 34

(10) the proposed facility “will not unreasonably interfere with the orderly land use and

development plans for the area involved.” Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(6); and