DRIFTLESS AREA LAND CONSERVANCY 206 S Iowa Street Dodgeville, WI 53533
[…] WEPA. Wisconsin's Envtl. Decade, Inc. v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 79 Wis. 2d 161, 174 (1977).

43. WEPA and its implementing regulations require that the public must be given an opportunity to comment on any proposal for which an EIS is required. Wis. Stat. § 1.11(2)(d);

Wis. Admin. Code §§ PSC 4.30(4); 4.50(1)(a)(1); NR 150.04(2)(g).

The Wisconsin Energy Priorities Law, Section 1.12

12

Case 2019CV000144 Document 2 Filed 12-13-2019 Page 13 of 34

44. The PSCW must comply with the requirements of Wisconsin’s Energy Priorities

Law, Wis. Stat. § 1.12. Section 196.025(1)(ar) which provides that “to the extent cost-effective, technically feasible and environmentally sound, the commission shall implement the priorities under s. 1.12(4) in making all energy-related decisions and orders, including strategic energy assessment, rate setting, and rule-making orders.”