DRIFTLESS AREA LAND CONSERVANCY 206 S Iowa Street Dodgeville, WI 53533
[…] Wisconsin Bell, Inc.,

382 Wis. 2d at 628.

84. The Final Decision is subject to judicial review under Wis. Stat. § 227.57(4).

(d) COUNT 4 – The PSCW Erroneously Interpreted and Applied the Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act (WEPA), Wis. Stat. § 1.11, and its Required Procedures.

85. The Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act (WEPA) requires agencies to produce a detailed Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) regarding “major actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” Wis. Stat. § 1.11(2)(c). The EIS must “[s]tudy, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” Wis. Stat.

§ 1.11(2)(e). The need of the proposal cannot be so narrowly defined that it predetermines the outcome and forecloses the consideration of reasonable alternatives. Simmons v. U.S. Army

Corps of Eng’rs, 120 F.3d 664, 666 (7th Cir. 1997).