DRIFTLESS AREA LAND CONSERVANCY 206 S Iowa Street Dodgeville, WI 53533
[…] development plans for the area involved.” Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(6); and

(11) the proposed facility “will not have a material adverse impact on competition in the relevant

wholesale electric service market.” Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(7).

The Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act (WEPA), Section 1.11

40. The Application for a CPCN is a Type 1 action under Wis. Admin. Code § PSC

4.10(1) and requires the preparation of an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) under the

Wisconsin Environmental Policy Act (WEPA), Wis. Stat. § 1.11.

41. WEPA requires agencies to “[s]tudy, develop, and describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” Wis. Stat. § 1.11(2)(e). The EIS must thoroughly analyze all direct, indirect, and cumulative environmental impacts of the project in combination with other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable actions that could have a significant impact on the environment. Wis. Stat. § 1.11; Wis. Admin.