DRIFTLESS AREA LAND CONSERVANCY 206 S Iowa Street Dodgeville, WI 53533
[…] “[n]onrenewable combustible energy resources.”

Burden of Proof

46. The applicant Transmission Companies bear the burdens of proof and persuasion regarding each of the statutory findings required for granting a CPCN. Sterlingworth Condo.

Ass'n, Inc. v. State, Dep't of Nat. Res., 205 Wis. 2d 710, 726 (Ct. App. 1996). The Commission must take a “hard look at the need for the project” before granting a CPCN. Application of N.

States Power Co., 63 Wi. PSC 482 (Mar. 6, 1979).

Wisconsin Administrative Review Law, Section 227.52 et seq.

47. Wisconsin’s Administrative Review Law states that “[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person, whether by action or inaction, whether affirmative or negative in form, are subject to review as provided in this chapter ….”

Wis. Stat. § 227.52.

13

Case 2019CV000144 Document 2 Filed 12-13-2019 Page 14 of 34

48. Among other relevant provisions, Wis.