DRIFTLESS AREA LAND CONSERVANCY 206 S Iowa Street Dodgeville, WI 53533
[…] 64. In this case, the CPCN statute requires the PSCW to separately determine and adequately explain each and all of the factors set forth in § 196.491(3)(d), and otherwise, the issuance of a CPCN does not comply with the law and is not fully justified. Wis. Stat. §

196.491(3)(d) (“[t]he [PSCW] shall approve an application…only if the [PSCW] determines all of the following…”) (emphasis added).

65. The PSCW erred by failing to independently analyze and explain many of the determinations required by the Wisconsin statutes.

66. For example, Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(d)(6) requires the PSCW to find that the proposed transmission line “will not unreasonably interfere with the orderly land use and development plans for the area involved.” The Final Decision does not provide any explanation for the PSCW’s finding on this factor, stating its conclusion in one pro forma three-line sentence.

Final Decision at 77–78.