KFN 7546 INSTITUTE OF GOVERNMENT .AB UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1960 CHAPEL HILL
[…] -44- A BlLL TO BE ENriTLED AN Acr TO REvJRITE THE INTEST.A!rE SUCCESSION LAWS OF NORI'H CAROLINA.

The General Assembly of North Carolina do enact: Section 1. G, s. 28-149, which section is entitled, "Order of Dis• tribution", and Chapter 29 of the General Statutes, which chapter is en­ titled, "Descents 11 , are hereby repealed, and Chapter 29 of the General Statutes is rewritten to read as follows:

"Chapter 29. "Intestate Succession.

11 Article 1. General Provisions.

11 § 29 ...1. Short title. - This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Intestate Succession Act.

"§ 29-2. De,finitions. - As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires.t the term: (1) 'Advancement' means an irrevocable inter vivos gift of prop­ erty, made by an intestate donor to any person who would be his heir or one of his heirs upon his death, and intended by the intestate donor to enable the donee to anticipate his inheritance to the extent of the gift; except that no gift to a spouse shall be considered an advancement, unless designated in writif* as an advanceme.nt. [Amendment underlined.]