KFN 7546 INSTITUTE OF GOVERNMENT .AB UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1960 CHAPEL HILL
[…] In other words, under such circumstances, the adopted child is put back into the bloodstream of such natural parent so as to permit inheritance by the adopted child and his heirs from the natural parent and vice-versa. The new law applies alike to both real and personal property. Since makes the adopted child the natural, legitimate child of the adoptive parents and such child could recover damages for the wrongful death of such parents, and vice-versa, it was not deemed necessary to repeal the provisions to that effect i"ormerly found in G. S. 28-149, Rules 10 and 11.

-36- "Article 5. Legitimated Children. "§ 29-18. Succession by, through and from legitimated children, - A child born an iiiegi~imate who shall hive oeen Iegi~imated in accord­ ance with G. s. 49-10 or G. s. 49-12 or in accordance with the applicable law of any other jurisdiction, and the heirs of such child, are entitled by succession to property by, through and from his father and mother and their heirs the same as i£ born in lawful wedlock; and i£ he dies intes­ tate, his property shall descend and be distributed as if he had been born in lawful wedlock." Comment:

A. Purpose.