International Law
[…] 2. Scope Section 1501 also addresses the scope of Chapter 15. It states that Chapter 15 applies where: (1) assistance is sought in the United States by a foreign court or a foreign repre- sentative in connection with a foreign proceeding, (2) assistance is sought in a foreign country in connection with a U.S. bankruptcy case, (3) a foreign proceeding and a U.S. bankruptcy case are pending concurrently, or (4) creditors or other interested persons in a

322. Id. 323. Laura Shidlovitsky, Adoption of Chapter 15: A Necessary Step in InternationalBankruptcy Reform, 10 Sw. J.L. & TRADE AM. 171, 178 (2003). 324. § 1501(a).