International Law
[…] tative" and "foreign proceeding," the amendments also added new terms for the purpose of Chapter 15.336 For example, Section 1502(1) defines a Chapter 15 "debtor" as "an entity that is the subject of a foreign proceeding." 337 The prospective latitude of this definition is dealt with in Section 1501(c), which prevents some debtors from- obtaining Chapter 15 relief.338 Notably, Section 1501(c)(1)'s exception, in connection with Section 109(b)(3), permits a foreign bank to commence an ancillary case in the United States, even if the bank does not have a branch or agency within the United States. 339 b. "Foreign main proceeding" and "foreign non-main proceeding" Chapter 15 also adds the terms "foreign main proceeding" and "foreign non-main pro- ceeding." 340 Section 1502(4) provides that a "foreign main proceeding" is a "foreign pro- 34 ceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." 1 Section 1502(5) states that a "foreign non-main proceeding" is "a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment."342 Section 1502(2) defines "establishment" as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." 343 Like the Model Law and the EIR, Chapter 15 does not define "center of main inter- ests." 3 "4 But, Section 1516(c) provides that "[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is pre- 345 sumed to be the