International Law
[…] to the effect comity now has on similar interna- tional insolvencies and if it is the determinative factor.447 Therefore, it is undeterminable as to whether the change would have modified In re Toga Mfg. or In re Lineas Areas de Nicaragua S.A. or whether the other factors still require equal consideration. 448 Because comity is still not the determinative factor and because the other factors still require equal consideration, it is highly unlikely that the language change will have any substantial effect on ancillary cases. 449 But, there is one significant change to comity in Chapter 15.450 Section 1509(c) states that "[a] request for comity or cooperation by a foreign representative in a court in the United States other than the court which granted recognition shall be accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition under section 1517. "451 Congress adopted this provision to prevent foreign representatives from taking a direct approach to non- bankruptcy courts. 452 Under Section 304, and even before Section 304's enactment, non- bankruptcy courts entertained motions from foreign representatives in search of relief based on