International Law
[…] 340 Section 1502(4) provides that a "foreign main proceeding" is a "foreign pro- 34 ceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." 1 Section 1502(5) states that a "foreign non-main proceeding" is "a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment."342 Section 1502(2) defines "establishment" as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." 343 Like the Model Law and the EIR, Chapter 15 does not define "center of main inter- ests." 3 "4 But, Section 1516(c) provides that "[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office, or habitual residence in the case of an individual, is pre- 345 sumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests." c. "Center of main interests"