International Law
[…] Other issues will also develop regarding the scope of Section 1520. Section 1520(a)(1) differentiates between applying Section 362 "with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 4°5 Based on this language, under Section 1520(a)(1), the stay will operate beyond U.S. borders in re-

391. Lee, supra note 64, at 187. 392. Id. 393. § 1507. 394. HOUSE REPORT, supra note 364, at 79. 395. Lee, supra note 64, at 192. 396. Id. 397. Id. at 188. 398. Id. 399. Id. 400. Id. 401. Id. 402. Id. 403. Id. 404. Id. 405. § 1520(a)(1).

VOL. 42, NO. 1 INTERNATIONAL INSOLVENCY LAW 147 gards to the debtor's actions.406 But, the stay is limited to operating within the United States with regards to the debtor's property. 4 7 This construction is confirmed by Section 1520(b)'s language, stating that Section 1520(a) "does not affect the right to commence an individual action or proceeding in a foreign country to the extent necessary to preserve a claim against the debtor."408 Accordingly, the application of the automatic stay provisions to an ancillary case will probably create issues that the courts have yet to consider under the Code.409 Similar to Section 1520, several other sections of Chapter 15 govern relief in ancillary proceedings. 410 In particular,