International Law
[…] Although deciding whether a foreign proceeding is a main or non-main proceeding seems rather clear, a closer examination reveals just the opposite. 355 Section 1504 states that a case under Chapter 15 is "commenced by the filing of a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding under section 1515."356 Section 1515 requires a foreign representative to present certain certified documents evidencing the foreign main proceeding and the appointment of the foreign representative by the presiding foreign court.357 Nevertheless, Section 1516(a) states that, if the filing document "indicates that the foreign proceeding is a foreign proceeding and that the person or body is a foreign representative, the court is entitled to so presume." 358 The legislative history explains that Congress intended for 359 Sections 1515 and 1516 to make recognition simple and expedient.