KOHN.35.2 (Do Not Delete) 12/17/2013 9:36 AM
[…] But see EDIN & NELSON, supra note 20, at 117 (noting that few of the low-income nonresident fathers in their study feel an obligation to be primary providers or even to come up with 50% of support for their children). 107 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 14-10-115(5)(b)(II) (2013) (authorizing the court or child support agency to order unemployed debtor fathers to participate in work activities, including job searches); D.C. CODE § 46-225.02(b)(1)(C) (2013) (under some circumstances, the judge can order debtor parents to “accept appropriate available employment or participate in job search and placement activities”). 108 See, e.g., D.C. CODE § 46-225.01 (2013) (prohibiting debtor parents to obtain or renew driver’s and certain professional licenses); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15 § 798(c) (2012) (noting the authority of a court to deny the renewal or issuance of a license to debtor fathers).