Brigham Young University Journal of Public Law
[…] have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State . . . .”); UTAH CONST. art. 1, § 1 (“All men have the inherent and inalienable right to enjoy and defend their lives and liberties . . . .”); id. art. 1, § 6 (“The individual right of the people to keep and bear arms for security and defense of self, family, others, property, or the state, as well as for other lawful purposes shall not be infringed . . . .”); VT. CONST. art. 1 (“That all persons . . . have certain natural, inherent, and unalienable rights, amongst which are . . . defending life . . . .”); id. art. 16 (“That the people have a right to bear arms for the defence of themselves and the State . . . .”); WASH. CONST. art. 1, § 24 (“The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired . . . .”); W. VA. CONST. art. 3, § 22 (“A person has the right to keep and bear arms for the defense of self, family, home and state . . . .”); WIS. CONST. art. 1, § 25 (“The people have the right to keep and bear arms for security, defense . . . .”); WYO. CONST., art. 1, § 24 (“The right of