Brigham Young University Journal of Public Law
[…] and defending life . . . .”); id. art. 1, § 4 (“The people have the right to bear arms for their defense and security . . . .”); OKLA. CONST. art. 2, § 26 (“The right of a citizen to keep and bear arms in defense of his home, person, or property, or in aid of the civil power, when thereunto legally summoned, shall never be prohibited . . . .”); PA. CONST. § 1 (“All men . . . have certain inherent and indefeasible rights . . . defending life . . . .”); id. art. 1, § 21 (“The right of the citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the State shall not be questioned.”); S.D. CONST. art. 6, § 1 (“All men . . . have certain inherent rights . . . defending life . . . .”); id. art. 6, § 24 (“The right of the citizens to bear arms in defense of themselves and the state shall not be denied.”); TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 23 (“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State . . . .”); UTAH CONST. art. 1, § 1 (“All men have the inherent and inalienable right to enjoy and defend their lives and liberties . . . .”); id. art. 1, § 6 (“The individual right of the people to keep and bear arms for security and defense of self, family, others,