Florida State Review
[…] In Baltimore

129. Id. (citing Brady, 308 S.E.2d at 332). 130. See Davis Moreno Constr., Inc. v. Frontier Steel Bldgs. Corp., No. CV-F-08-854 OWW/SMS, 2009 WL 1476990, at *20 (E.D. Cal. May 26, 2009) (comparing California’s approach (allowing for disgorgement of moneys from unlicensed contractors) with Colora- do’s approach (absence of state-level licensing requirements and no allowance for dis- gorgement)); White v. Cridlebaugh, 100 Cal. Rptr. 3d 434, 442-44 (2009) (citing CAL.BUS. &PROF.CODE § 7031(a) (West 2009) (“[N]o person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required.”)) (demonstrating application of the shield). 131. See Davis Moreno Constr., Inc., 2010 WL 4513388; KLW Enters. v. W. Ala. Com- mercial Indus., 31 So.3d 136 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009); Mousa v. Saba, 218 P.3d 1038 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2009); White, 100 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 434; Balt. St. Builders v.