The Crowdfund Act's Strange Bedfellows: Democracy and Start
[…] L. No. 112–106, 126 Stat. 306 (2012) [hereinafter JOBS Act]. This article uses the term “Crowdfund Act” because it is the name Congress gave to the crowdfunding provisions of the JOBS Act, though the Crowdfund Act is technically Title III of the larger JOBS Act. See generally C. Steven Bradford, The New Federal Crowdfunding Exemption: Promise Unfulfilled, 40 SEC. REG. L.J. 195 (2012) [hereinafter Bradford, The New Federal Crowdfunding Exemption] (providing detailed discussion and analysis of the Crowdfund Act’s provisions). 3. 17 C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(5)–(6) (2013). A natural person qualifies as an accredited investor with (1) an “individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person’s spouse, exceed[ing] $1,000,000” excluding that person’s primary residence or (2) “an individual income in excess of $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income with that person’s spouse in excess of $300,000 in each of those years and . a reasonable expectation of reaching the same income level in the current year.” Id. 4. See Usha Rodrigues, Securities Law’s Dirty Little Secret, 81 FORDHAM L. REV. 3389, 3394, 3396 (2013) (“U.S. securities law has always allowed wealthy investors to enter certain markets (including not only the market for private company investments but also private equity funds and hedge