Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] See Pro- posed Regulation Crowdfunding, supra note 14, at 66,445. 236. See Davidoff, Trepidation,supra note 172 (stating that forty percent of VC investments fail, forty percent break even, and twenty percent have a "decent to high return"); Dorff, supra note 156, at 20 (stating that seventy-five percent of positive returns to angel investors come from ten percent of projects, so on average, crowdfunding will be a losing proposition). 237. See generally Mollick, Selection, supra note 35 (reviewing the economics literature on VC selection ability). 238. See Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77d-1(a)(8) (2012) (requiring portals and brokers to "make such efforts as the Commission determines appropriate, by rule, to ensure that no investor in a 12-month period has purchased securities offered pursuant to section 4(6) that, in the aggregate, from all issuers, exceed the investment limits set forth in section 4(6)(B)"). 239. See Gerrit K.C. Ahlers et al., Signaling in Equity Crowdfunding (Social Sciences Research Network, Working Paper No. 2161587, 2012), available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=2161587 (analyzing equity crowdfunding projects from non-U.S. platforms and concluding that "start-ups that