Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77d(b)(1) (2012). AngelList currently displays a 2012 legal opinion from K&L Gates on its site to the effect that it is exempt from broker-dealer registration under Section 4(b), add- ed by the JOBS Act. See Letter from K&L Gates to AngelList (Aug. 30, 2012) available at https: //angel.coldocuments/AngelList%20Legal%200pinion%20-%2Aug%2030%202012.pdf. 230. See id. §77d-1 (requiring portals and brokers to "ensure that all offering proceeds are only provided to the issuer when the aggregate capital raised from all investors is equal to or greater than a target offering amount"). 231. See Coffee Testimony, supra note 144, at 3. 232. The CROWDFUND Act allows crowdfunding issuers to avoid the two thousand shareholder rule (previously the five hundred shareholder rule) that triggers registration under the Securities Act.