Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] See The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376, 1577 (2012). 131. See generally Joan MacLeod Heminway & Sheldon Ryan Hoffman, Proceed at Your Peril: Crowdfunding and the Securities Act of 1933, 78 TENN. L. REv. 879 (2011) [hereinafter Heminway & Hoffman, Peril] (analyzing relevant federal securities law and determining that equity crowdfunding participations were investment contracts and therefore securities). 132. Id. § 77c ("Any security which is a part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single State or Territory, where the issuer of such security is a person resident and doing busi- ness within or, if a corporation, incorporated by and doing business within, such State or Territory."). 133. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 8-6-11 (2014), available at http://alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/acas/ ACASLoginfire.asp; Invest Georgia Exemption, GA. CODE ANN. § 590-4-2.-08 (2014); S. 375, 118th Indiana Gen.