Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] All solicitation of prospective buyers must conform to the very detailed and limited rules

draw from registration without the public dissecting its registration materials should problems arise involving either the registration process or selling efforts. Id. 184. See David Gelles & Michael J. de la Merced, "The New Normal" for Tech Companies and Others: The Stealth P.O., N.Y. TIMEs, Feb. 9,2014, at B1 (citing research by Renaissance Capital that seventy to eighty percent of companies that launched IPOs in 2013 did so as EGCs). 185. See § 77c(b)(2)(A); Coffee Testimony, supra note 144 (testifying that in 2010, seven compa- nies issued shares under Regulation A). 186. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c) (2014). 187. See id. § 230.502(c)(1) (prohibiting "[a]ny advertisement, article, notice or other communica- tion published in any newspaper, magazine, or similar media or broadcast over television or radio"). 188. See JOBS Act, 15 U.S.C. § 201(a)(1) (2012). 189. See Eliminating the Prohibition Against General Solicitation and General Advertising in Rule 506 and Rule 144A Offerings, 77 Fed.