Warning As of: October 19, 2017 3:37 PM Z
[…] According to the special statutory remedy is available has unreasonably Commonwealth, the Eminent Domain Code provides an limited the availability of declaratory relief and such adequate avenue for relief if, in the future, the citizens' principle is hereby abolished." 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(b). Declaratory relief, [***245] according to the Act, is "additional and cumulative" to other available remedies. 65 Section 3241 provides, in relevant part that: Id. The citizens' constitutional challenge here seeks

HN69[ ] [A] corporation empowered to transport, sell or store natural gas or manufactured gas in this Commonwealth may appropriate an interest in real 66 The Commonwealth also emphasizes that Section 3241 is a property located in a storage reservoir or reservoir recodification of a provision of Act 13's predecessor, Section protective area for injection, storage and removal from 601.401. Compare 58 Pa.C.S. § 3241 with 58 P.S. § 601.401. storage of natural gas or manufactured gas in a stratum According to the Commonwealth, the eminent domain power which is or previously has been commercially productive in Section 3241 is not new but was codified almost thirty years of natural gas. ago. We note that this is the first opportunity for this Court to address the constitutionality of either provision premised upon 58 Pa.C.S. § 3241(a). the arguments that the citizens make here.