William & Mary Environmental Law and Policy Review
[…] was enacted in 1963 and amended in 1967 and 1970). 83 See EPA History, EPA, https://www.epa.gov/history [https://perma.cc/9RLF-QDD3] (last updated Oct. 17, 2019) (“Born in the wake of elevated concern about environmental pollu- tion, EPA was established on December 2, 1970 to consolidate in one agency a variety of federal research, monitoring, standard-setting and enforcement activities to ensure environmental protection.”). 84 See Summary of the Clean Air Act, EPA, https://www.epa.gov/laws-regulations/sum mary-clean-air-act [https://perma.cc/3K6C-WX8F] (last updated Aug. 15, 2019); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1) (2012) (“The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regu- lations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter[,] . . . except the 2019] “ENERGY INDEPENDENCE” INITIATIVES 177