Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (See also Penal Code §§ 370 & 371; Acuna, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 1104 [“Section 370 of the Penal Code mirrors these civil provisions . . . . ”]; People ex rel. Busch v. Project Room Theater (1976) 17 Cal.3d 42, 49 [noting “the substantial identity of definitions appearing in Penal Code sections 370 and 371, and Civil Code sections 3479 and 3480”].)

Civil Code section 3491 provides: “The remedies against a public nuisance are [¶] 1. Indictment or information; [¶] 2. A civil action; or [¶] 3. Abatement.” (See also Englebrecht I, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at p. 492.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 731 authorizes city attorneys to bring nuisance actions in the name of the People. It provides in relevant part that “[a] civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as the same is defined in section thirty-four hundred and eighty of the Civil Code, . . . by the city attorney of any town or city in which such nuisance exists . . . . ” (See also Englebrecht I, supra, 67 Cal.App.4th at p. 492.)

7

Underlying Theory