Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (Id. a p.*6.)

Imposition of the gang condition is reasonably related both to the crime of which the defendant was convicted (violating the gang injunction) as well as his or her potential future criminality. Accordingly, in all gang injunction violation cases in which probation is to be imposed, Guideline F.6 requires that the Gang Deputy advocate for imposition of this condition, unless a Gang Supervisor approves otherwise.

Probation Violation

Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (j) provides that, “should the probationer violate any of the terms or conditions imposed by the court in the matter, it shall have authority to modify and change any and all the terms and conditions and to reimprison the probationer in the county jail with the limitations of the penalty of the public offense involved[.]”

F.8: Victim Restitution