Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] (117 Cal.App.4th at p. 949.) The court explained, “to require disclosure of the identities of other gang members with whom the registrant associates would obviously help in proving that the registrant is a knowing participant in the gang.” (Id. at p. 950.)

Failure to Register

Penal Code section 186.33, subdivision (a) makes it a misdemeanor to knowingly fail to register. It provides: “Any person required to register pursuant to Section 186.30 who knowingly violates any of its provisions is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

F.10: Referral to Federal Immigration Authorities

Undocumented immigrants now comprise a significant percentage of the membership of criminal street gangs, and often times are the most violent members of such gangs.