Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] As virtually all prosecutions of gang members for violating a gang injunction will involve a “gang related” crime, this Guideline requires the Gang Deputy to request in all such cases that the court find that the defendant committed a gang-related crime, so as to trigger the registration requirement of Penal Code sections 186.30. If for some reason the Gang Deputy believes that this provision is inapplicable in a particular case, the Guideline allows the Gang Deputy to adopt that position where a Gang Supervisor agrees.

The Advisement Requirement

Penal Code section 186.31 provides that: “At the time of sentencing in adult court . . . the court shall inform any person subject to Section 186.30 of his or her duty to register pursuant to that section. This advisement shall be noted in the minute order. The court clerk shall send a copy of the minute order to the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction for the last known address of the person subject to registration under Section 186.30. The parole officer or probation officer assigned to that person shall verify that he or she has complied with the registration requirements of Section 186.30.”

The Registration Process