Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Unlike sex offender registration, which is lifetime in duration, gang registration “shall terminate five years after the last imposition of a registration requirement pursuant to Section 186.30.” (Penal Code § 186.32(c).)

Subdivision (d) of Section 186.32 provides that: “The statements, photography and fingerprints required under this section shall not be open to inspection by any person other than a regularly employed peace or other law enforcement officer.”

The “Any Information” Requirement

Penal Code section 186.32 requires the registrant to provide “[a] written statement, signed by the [registrant], giving any information that may be required by the law enforcement agency . . . .” (Penal Code § 186.32, subd.