Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Fairness includes those situations where persons dealing with the association contend their legal rights have been violated. [Citation.] Formalities of quasi-corporate organization are not required.” (Barr, supra, 90 Cal.App.3d at pp. 266-267.)

Serving the Gang as an Unincorporated Association

Code of Civil Procedure section 416.40 governs service of an unincorporated association. Section 416.40, subdivision (c) provides: “A summons may be served on an unincorporated association . . . by delivering a copy of the summons and of complaint . . . [¶] When authorized by Section 18220 of the Corporations Code, as provided by that section.” (C.C.P. § 416.40(c).)

Corporations Code section 18220 provides for service of an unincorporated association in some circumstances “by delivery of a copy of the process to one or more of the association’s members designated in the order and by mailing a copy of the process to the association at its last known address.” It provides in full as follows: