Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] F.8: Victim Restitution

This Guideline requires the Gang Deputy to advocate for restitution in any gang injunction violation case in which there is a measurable economic loss to an identifiable victim, unless there truly are compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and a Gang Supervisor agrees. A victim’s fear of retaliation if the defendant is ordered to make restitution may, depending upon the basis and severity of that fear, constitute a compelling and extraordinary reason for not demanding restitution on behalf of the victim.

Constitutional Mandate

Article I, section 28, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution, which was added by voter initiative in 1982, provides in relevant part that “all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution,” and that “[r]estitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary.” [Emphasis added.]

35

Implementing Statutory Provisions

Penal Code section 1202.4 implements this constitutional mandate. It provides in relevant part that: