Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Before proposing such a provision, the Gang Deputy should attempt to find an analogous prohibition created by statute or ordinance.

The Gang Deputy also should analyze the proposed provision to ensure that it is not vulnerable to constitutional challenge on the grounds that it is vague, overbroad, 15

violates equal protection, or impermissibly interferes with the exercise of a fundamental right. (See generally Penal Code § 186.21 [“The Legislature . . . finds that the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods. These activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected. . . . ”]; Acuna, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 1112 [“Freedom of association, in the sense protected by the First Amendment, ‘does not extend to joining with others for the purpose of depriving third parties of their lawful rights.’”][quoting Madsen, supra, 512 U.S. at p. 776]; People v.