Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 37

Legislature’s purpose in enacting sex-offender registration requirements to facilitate surveillance of offenders by law enforcement.”].)

Penal Code section 186.30 requires, in relevant part, that “any person convicted in a criminal court . . . in this state of . . . [a]ny crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition” must “register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides. . . . ” (Penal Code § 186.30, subd. (a) & (b)(3).) Section 186.30 further provides that the person must register “within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first.” (Penal Code § 186.30, subd. (a).)

“Gang Related” Crime

The term “gang” as appears in the phrase “gang related” has been interpreted as being synonymous with “criminal street gang” as defined in Penal Code section 186.22(f). (See People v.