Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Civil Code § 3369 [“Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted . . . to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law.”].)

Conduct Must Be Reasonably Within the Statutory Definition

Because “the ultimate legal authority to declare a given act or condition a public nuisance rests with the Legislature[,] the courts lack the power to extend the definition of 8