Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Despite its larger size, the Target Area is well defined by distinct boundaries – highways and major streets. The 10

injunction specifically and narrowly describes the Target Area within legal requirements. There has been no showing that the target area is larger than it need be to abate the public nuisance. . . .

(67 Cal.App.4th at p. 495.)

B.5 Burden of Proof

A gang injunction is the product of a civil lawsuit brought by the City Attorney in the name of the People. In most civil actions, the plaintiff’s burden of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. (See Evid. Code § 115 [“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”].) In Englebrecht II, however, the Court of Appeal raised the People’s burden in gang injunction cases to clear and convincing evidence, reasoning as follows: