Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] “Probation is not a matter of right but an act of grace and clemency.” (People v. Cortez (1962) 199 Cal.App.2d 839, 843.) “The purpose of probation is rehabilitation.” (People v. Hacker (1993) 13 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1058.) “The sentencing court has broad discretion to determine whether an eligible defendant is suitable for probation and what conditions should be imposed.” (People v. Welch (1993) 5 Cal.4th 228, 233 (“Welch”); see also Witkin: Punishment, supra, § 532 at p. 718.)

Penal Code section 1202.7 declares that “the primary considerations in the granting of probation” are “[t]he safety of the public, which shall be a primary goal through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation; the nature of the offense; the interests of justice, including punishment, reintegration of the offender into the community, and the enforcement of conditions of probation; the loss to the victim; and the needs of the defendant. . . .”

As stated by the California Supreme Court in reversing a trial court’s grant of probation: “The paramount concern in sentencing must be the protection of society. The interests of the defendant are of legitimate but secondary concern.