Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Suing the Gang as an Unincorporated Association

A criminal street gang may be sued as an “unincorporated association.” Code of Civil Procedure section 369.5, subdivision (a) provides that an “unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known.” (See Barr v. United Methodist Church (1979) 90 Cal.App.3d 259, 265 (“Barr”) [“The trend of case law has been the rejection of legal niceties to assure full recognition of the unincorporated association as a separate legal entity.”].)

16