Filed 7/29/04 P. v. Pok CA2/8
[…] Dollar (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 1335, 1344.) Appellant’s argument that he may not have harbored specific intent because of his state of panic ignores the reality of the sequence of events. When first observed by the

29 Penal Code section 1259 provides in part that the “appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” The waiver argument is thus somewhat circular under Penal Code section 1259; for, if there was error, the substantial rights of the defendant were affected and no objection is necessary. (See also People v.