Case: 1:20-cv-01153 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/17/20 Page 1 of 25 PageID #:1
[…] 90. 18 U.S.C. § 2243 provides: “Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who—(1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.”

17 Case: 1:20-cv-01153 Document #: 1 Filed: 02/17/20 Page 18 of 25 PageID #:18

91. 18 U.S.C. § 3283 provides: “No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse . . . of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child . . .

.”

92. D. Hyles committed violations of the United States Criminal Code with respect to the sexual abuse of Plaintiff.

93. D. Hyles violated 18 U.S.C. § 2421, in that he knowingly transported