DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] statutory right. We believe that in addition to providing a legislative foundation for reauthorizing and amending 5203, the NALA actually

requires it as a function of the fecieral trustresponsibility for

Native Americans. In the NALA, Congress undertook the responsibility to protect and preserve Native American languages as functions of culture, as shown in its findings:

(1) the status of the cultures and languages of Native Americans is unique and the United States has the responsibility to act together with Native Americans to ensure the survival of these unique cultures andlanguages:

7625 U.S.C. §2901, 2903 (1991 supp.)

"Id. at §2904. Congresdeclared that the "rigb. of Native Americans to express themselves through the use of Native American languages shall not be restricted in any public proceeding."

28

612 596

(2) special status is accorded Native Americans in the United States, a status that recognizes distinct cultural 't' 1 I. nu separate identities;