Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] And

a representative of producers of copyrighted programs explained the exemption “would permit

bona fide contributions by neighbors to the actual costs of building and maintaining antennas.” Id.

at 1362 (emphasis added). The legislative history thus confirms Section 111(a)(5)’s local scope.

Legislative Purpose: It would undermine the purpose of Section 111(a)(5) to extend the

exemption to internet services. In the Copyright Act of 1976, Congress broadly defined a

copyright holder’s right of public performance to include the right to “transmit” works to the

public. 17 U.S.C. § 101. And in Section 111(a)(5), Congress carved out a narrow exemption for

translators and boosters that do “nothing more than amplify broadcast signals and retransmit them

to everyone in an area for free reception.” H.R. Rep. 94-1476, at 92 (1976). The narrow purpose of the exemption was to permit nonprofits or governmental bodies to “supply television

programing to rural areas” that have trouble receiving broadcasts. 4 Patry on Copyright § 14:71.