STATEMENT OF POLICY
[…] AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS SEC. 603. There are authorized to be appropriated, to remain avail­ able until expended, such amounts as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.

CHAPTER VII—AMENDMENTS TO OTHER LAWS AND MISCEIXANEOUS PROVISIONS

AMENDMENTS TO OTHER LAWS SEC. 701. (a) The Defense Base Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1651), staf. 272V *'"' ^^ is further amended by inserting in subsection (e) of the first section, between "the approval of this Act," and "and contracting officers" in the first sentence, the following: "and the liability under this Act of a contractor, subcontractor, or subordinate contractor engaged in per­ formance of contracts, subcontracts, or subordinate contracts specified in subparagraph (5), subdivision (a) of this section, and the condi­ tions set forth therein, shall hereafter be applicable to the remaining terms of such contracts, subcontracts, and subordinate contracts en­ tered into prior to June 30, 1958, but not completed on the date of the enactment of the Mutual Security Act of 1959,". (b) Section 522 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (60 Stat. 1009, 22 U.S.C. 922), is amended by striking out the word "and" at the end of subparagraph (1), by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (2) and substituting a