Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] Hearing, supra note 86. "'9 Statement by Miles Copeland, founder of I.R.S. Records, Select Committee Hearing on the Entertainment Industry, ...Id. (quoting the RIAA). supra note I. MUSIC

120 Id. can proceed with her lawsuit against the company, L.A. TIMES, Oct. 3,2001, available at LEXIS, News Group File, 2001 WL 2I AFTRA, Statement In Support of S.B. 1246, supra note 2522751. 113. 137 Id. (quoting Vivendi Universal). 122 Id 138 Id. (quoting the author). 123 See CAL. LAB. CODE. § 2855(a) (Deering 2003) ("Any con- tract, otherwise valid, to perform or render service of a 139 Id. special, unique.. .character, which gives it peculiar value and the loss of which can not be reasonably or adequately compen- 140 Id. sated in damages in an action at law, may nevertheless be enforced against the person contracting to render the ser- 141 Id. vice ..." (emphasis added)). 142 Id. (quoting A. Barry Cappello). /24 See, e.g., discussions of Courtney Love v.Vivendi Univer- sal and Dixie Chicks v.