Precision and Responsibility: Transformational Technology and the Duty of Care Under the Laws of War*
[…] The Anomaly of Constructive Liability for Serious International Crimes, 30 FLETCHER F. WORLD AFF. 81, 95 (2006) (knowledge and "the reasonableness of [a commander's] response already are governed by principles of gross negligence"); Allison Marston Danner & Jenny S. Martinez, Guilty Associations: Joint Criminal Enterprise, Command Responsibility, and the Development of InternationalCriminal Law, 93 CAL. L. REv. 75, 129 (2005) ("something greater than ordinary negligence is required to trigger liability"). 59. See, e.g., Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 134 (codified at 10 U.S.C. § 934) (2004) [hereinafter UCMJ]. Article 134 is a General Article allowing criminal prosecution for "all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital" not otherwise criminalized. This includes negligent homicide. See MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, UNITED STATES, at IV-1 11, para. 85(c)(2) (2005 ed.) (citing Article 134's definition of "simple negligence"), available at http://www.au.af.mil/au/awc/awcgate/law/mcm.pdf [hereinafter MCM].