Maurer School of Law: Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] 255. See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(l)(e) (1982) (relating to offenses involving buying marijuana punishable under any law of United States). 256. See the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2516(l)(c) (1982) and discussion supra note 247 relating to viola- tions of ITAR, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 (1982). 257. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (1982) & §2518(3)(c) (1982). 258. According to the National Wiretap Commission, supra note 250, at 266, a total of 4334 wiretaps (957 federal and 3377 state) were conducted between 1968 and 1974. 259. Consumer Credit Protection Act, PuB. L. No. 90-321, 82 Stat. 146. (Title II is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 891-96 (1982)). 18 U.S.C. § 891(6) defines "extortionate extension of credit" as loans wherein "it is the understanding of the creditor and debtor" that delay or failure in repayment "could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property of any person." § 892(a) provides that "[w]hoever makes an extortionate extension of credit or conspires to do so shall be fined ..."§ 893 forbids giving money to loan sharks for use in loan-sharking, and § 894 forbids collecting loans by extor- tionate means. 260. See S.5, 90th Cong., 1st Sess., 114 CONG. REc.