Fordham International Journal
[…] recovered from any person described in the first or second paragraph of this section, shall be forfeited to the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 545 (1976). 227. Case of the Gold Phiale, 991 F. Supp. 222, 227 (S.D.N.Y. 1997). 18 U.S.C. § 981(a) (1) (C) states that "[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2), the following prop- erty is subject to forfeiture to the United States: Any real or personal property, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to a violation of section ... 545... of this tide." 18 U.S.C § 981(a)(1)(C) (1998). 228. Id. at 227. 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c) states that "[m]erchandise which is intro- duced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be treated as follows: (1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it-(A) is sto- len, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced." 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c) (1) (A). 229. See Case of the Gold Phiale, 991 F. Supp. at 227 (stating U.S. government's alle- gation that Phiale was exported in violation of Italian cultural patrimony law); see also Law No. 1089 of June 1, 1939, art. 44 (1939) (It.)