Fordham International Journal
[…] Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.S. 663 (1974) (holding that, generally, innocence of owner is not viable defense to forfeiture); Hilton, supra note 18 (arguing against holding in Bennis). 224. Case of the Gold Phiale, 991 F. Supp. at 227; see Confiscation Cases, 74 U.S. (7 Wall.) 454, 456 (1868) (holding that civil forfeiture proceedings are civil suits brought in name and for benefit of United States). 225. See Case of the Gold Phiale, 991 F. Supp. at 227 (characterizing statements on customs forms that Phiale was worth US$250,000 and of Swiss origin as material mis- statements). 226. Id. 18 U.S.C. § 545, in pertinent part, states: Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchan- dise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law-[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both .... Merchandise introduced into the United States in violation of this section, or the value thereof, to be 156 FORDHAMINTERNATIONALLAWJOURNAL [Vol. 23:118 the U.S. government alleged that the Phiale was subject to forfei- ture pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c), 228 because it was stolen property under Italy's Law No. 1089 of June 1, 1939 ("Law of 1939"),229 and thus its importation into the United