LEGAL MEMORANDUM No. 286 | June 17, 2021 EDWIN MEESE III CENTER FOR LEGAL & JUDICIAL STUDIES
[…] 13. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-404 (2020). 14. See H.B. 479, 2021 Legislative Session (as passed by Georgia House and Senate), https://www.legis.ga.gov/legislation/59726.

15. See Georgia State Senate, Senate Committee on Judiciary (3/17/21), at 1:45:35–End, YouTube (Mar. 17, 2021), https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=​ 5onTG4yw_Kk&t=7761s (House Leader Bert Reeves introducing and defending bill to state Senate, explaining the broad detention rights retained independently of citizen’s arrest statute and unaffected by repeal). 16. O.C.G.A. § 16-3-20(6) provides that the defense of “justification” can be raised not only when the person’s conduct is justified as strict self-defense, but also “in all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in this article.” Georgia courts have interpreted this as essentially allowing broad appeals to a jury’s sense of justice. See, e.g., Tarvestad v.