Journal on Firearms & Public Policy
[…] Finally, Plaintiffs seek an Order permanently enjoining Defendants, “their officers, agents, servants, employees, and all persons in active con- cert or participation with them who receive actual notice of the in- junction, from denying firearm registration and handgun carry per- mit applications made by otherwise qualified individuals on account of lack of residence within the District of Columbia[.]” See id. 1 The parties do not dispute the basic facts that underlie this ac- tion. D.C. Code § 72502.01(a) provides that “no persons or organi- zation in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the persons or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a)(4) provides that individuals who are not retired police officers may only register a handgun “for use in self-defense within that person’s home.”