LAW COMMISSION REFORMING THE LAW OF : CONSULTATION DRAFT OCTOBER 2006
[…] 172 The Supreme Court held that since the statute purported to punish mere advocacy, it fell within the condemnation of the First and Fourteenth Amendments. Freedoms of speech and press do not permit a State to forbid advocacy of the use of force or of law violation except where such advocacy is directed to inciting or producing imminent lawless action and is likely to incite or produce such action.

173 Currently, sedition appears in the United States in United States Code Title 18, chapter 115, which deals with treason, sedition and subversive activities. USC 18 §2384 provides:

If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.

174 The statute requires no overt act as an element of the offence.