University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 18 Article 4 Issue 1 Fall 1988
[…] In support of this view, the court cited a number of cases to the effect that "grants to edu­ cational institutions at a level where the state has not attempted to pro­ vide universal educational facilities for its citizens have never, in Maryland, been held to be impermissible under Article 36, everi though the institutions may be under the control of a religious order. " 84

77. 242 Md. 645, 220 A.2d 51, cert. denied, 385 U.S. 97 (1966). 78. Article 36 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights provides in pertinent part: "[N]or ought any person to be compelled to frequent, or maintain, or contribute, unless on contract, to maintain, any place of worship, or any ministry .... " Mo. DECL. RTs. art. 36. 79. Horace Mann League, 242 Md. at 676, 679, 681, 684, 220 A.2d at 68, 70, 71, 73. 80. /d. at 671, 220 A.2d at 65. 81. /d. at 668, 220 A.2d at 63 (quoting Everson v.