They in turn were drawn together again to make the present Section 8. 28 Art. I, § 8 Explanation Freedom of expression has often been considered the matrix of our other liberties. Without freedom of expression neither the people nor their representa- tives can play their roles in a functioning democracy. Indeed, well before demo- cratic ideas were accepted, Englishmen and Americans were struggling to assert and protect this precious liberty. Early and restricted views of free expression accepted a ban on censorship as the essence of this guarantee. Thus, Section 8 begins in these terms with words reminiscent of Blackstone, "Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; . . .". As Blackstone defined it, this responsibility was great, but the American constitutions opted for greater protection for the privilege. Hence the opening sentence quoted from Section 8 continues with the essential protection extended by the Texas Constitution: "and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press." This is the parallel of the federal guarantee.