At one time most of the justices took the definitional route. Today, three justices who formerly took that route now argue for the balancing route. It seems likely that the law will remain confused until a majority agrees that obscenity as such is not outside the pale and limits the power to regulate the publication and dissemination of obscene matter as in other First Amendment situations.

Comparative Analysis All of the states seek to safeguard freedom of expression in one manner or another. Many are able to do so in briefer compass than Section 8. 32 Art. I, § 9 Author's Comment The essence of Section 8 is found in the words "no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press." Certainly this is one of the most basic ingredients of a free and democratic government. That the other words of Section 8 really add anything of current constitutional significance is doubtful.