History Section 10 itemizes many of the rights extended to persons accused of crimes. As such they comprise the most basic of the traditional guarantees deemed necessary to ensure a fair trial. In part, they repeat the rights of Englishmen at common law but some represent considerably more favorable treatment than the common law allowed. However, these advances appeared earlier in the Fifth and Sixth Amendments to the United States Constitution. Indeed, the similarity be- tween these amendments and Section 10 is striking. Thus, it is not surprising that most of the Section 10 rights have appeared in all Texas constitutions in substanti- ally the same form. 36 Art. I, § 10 There are, however, some variations among the sections as they appeared in the several constitutions. The most significant is the "right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him." This right was granted in the Constitu- tion of the Republic, but was omitted from the Constitution of 1845 and all subsequent constitutions until 1875. Section 10, as presented to the convention, was the same as the present section less the 1918 amendment discussed below.