University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, , Gender and Class
[…] XIX, § 1 (“No person who denies the being of a God shall hold any office in the civil departments of this State, nor be competent to testify as a witness in any court.”). 2. Maryland a. MD. CONST. of 1851, Declaration of Rights, art. 33 (“. . . nor shall any person be deemed incompetent as a witness or juror, who believes in the existence of a God, and that under his dispensation such person will be held morally accountable for his acts, and be rewarded or punished therefor, either in this world or the world to come.”). b. MD. CONST. of 1864, Declaration of Rights, art. 36 (“. . . nor shall any person be deemed incompetent as a witness or juror, who believes in the existence of God, and that under his dispensation such person will be held morally accountable for his acts, and be rewarded or punished therefor, either in this world or the world to come.”). c. MD. CONST. of 1867, Declaration of Rights, art. 36 (“no person otherwise competent shall be deemed incompetent as a witness or juror on account of his religious belief, provided that he believes in the existence of God, and that under His dispensation such person will be held morally accountable for his acts, and will be rewarded or punished therefor either in this world or the world to come.”).