University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, , Gender and Class
[…] TENN., CONST. of 1870, art. IX, § 2 (“No person who denies the being of God, or a future state of rewards and punishments, shall hold any office in the civil department of this state.”), but see, TENN., CONST. of 1870, art. I, § 4 (“That no political or religious test, other than an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and of this state, shall ever be required as a qualification to any office or public trust under this State.”). 11. Texas

Vestal

116 U. MD. L.J. RACE, RELIGION, GENDER & CLASS [VOL. 15:1

a. TEX., CONST. of 1876, art. I, § 4 (“No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being.”). 12. Vermont a. VT. CONST. of 1777, ch. II, § IX. (“. . . And each member, before he takes his seat, shall make and subscribe the following declaration, viz. ‘I ______do believe in one God, the Creator and Governor of the Diverse, the warder of the good and punisher of the wicked.