University of Maryland Law Journal of Race, , Gender and Class
[…] Eleven states have had statutory provisions that rejected religious tests for testimonial competency.108 An additional eight states rejected religious tests for testimonial competency as a matter of common law.109

106 Two additional states, Virginia and West Virginia, have constitutional provisions that are somewhat ambiguous. VA CONST. art. I, § 16 (stating that “the General Assembly shall not prescribe any religious test whatever . . . ”); W. VA. CONST. art. III, §11 (stating that “[n]o religious or political test oath shall be required as a pre- requisite or qualification to vote, serve as a juror, sue, plead, appeal, or pursue any profession or employment”). 107 See infra apps. D.1.a, 2.a, 3.a, 4.a, 5.a, 6.a, 7.a, 8.a, 9.a, 10.a, 11.a, 12.a, 13.a, 14.a, 15.a, 16.a, 17.a, 18.a, 19.a, 20.a [AL & IA missing from abstract]. 108 Kaufman, supra note 87, at 410 n.88 (Colorado); Id. at 419 & n.154 (1886 Conn. Pub. Acts 588) (Connecticut).