Saint Louis University Law Journal
[…] Internet Site Agrees to Settle FTC Charges of Deceptively Collecting Personal Information in Agency’s First Internet Privacy Case, FTC (Aug. 13, 1998), https://www.ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/1998/08/internet-site-agrees-settle-ftc-charges-de ceptively-collecting [https://perma.cc/3D2B-G5ZG]. 41. Geoffrey Manne, Time for Congress to Stop the FTC’s Power Grab on Antitrust Enforcement, FORBES (Dec. 20, 2012, 2:24 PM), https://www.forbes.com/sites/beltway/2012/12/ 20/time-for-congress-to-stop-the-ftcs-power-grab-on-antitrust-enforcement/#ba423e51fc84 [https://perma.cc/K8WH-2WFE]. 42. 15 U.S.C. § 6505 (2012) (“Except as otherwise provided, this chapter shall be enforced by the Commission under the Federal Trade Commission Act.” (citation omitted)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 7706 (2012) (“[T]his chapter shall be enforced by the Commission as if the violation of this chapter were an unfair or deceptive act or practice proscribed under section . . . 15 U.S.C. 57a(a)(1)(B).”). 43. Division of Privacy and Identity Protection,