Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Id. The court authorized the motion based on Sections 105(a) and 1107. Id. at 496-97. 102. See id. at 496-97 ("To get from Section 105(a) to the Doctrine of Necessity, the Court must find a bridge that makes application of the Doctrine of Necessity 'necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of' the Bankruptcy Code."). 103. See id. at 497 (noting that debtor-in-possession has the fiduciary duty "to protect and preserve the estate, including an operating business's going concern value"); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1107 (2000) (stating that a "debtor in possession shall have all the rights ... and shall perform all the duties... of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter"). 104. CoServ, 273 B.R. at 497. 105. See Gilday, supra note 3, at 442 ("Though Section 1107(a) does indeed mandate that the debtor in possession act as a fiduciary, it is unlikely that substituting this catalyst for the concept of 'necessary' in the Section 105 equation is an improvement."); id.