Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] C. Section 363(b)

In Kmart, the Seventh Circuit suggested that Section 363(b) might authorize critical vendor orders, though it explicitly left the question unresolved. 0 6 Section 363(b) allows the trustee or the debtor-in-possession to 10 7 use the property of the estate outside of the ordinary course of business. Section 363 provides that "[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." 108 The Seventh Circuit speculated that the "satisfaction of a prepetition

telecommunications providers (CoServ) collectively filed for relief under Chapter 11. Id. at 489. CoServ requested a critical vendor order to pay roughly $2.2 million in pre-petition debts of twenty-seven creditors.