BLJ-July/Aug2003 6/9/03 9:43 PM Page 3
[…] D. Mont. 1996) (prepetition unsecured claims cannot be elevated to administrative expense); In re FCX, Inc., 60 B.R. 405, 410 (E.D.N.C. 1986)

645 BLJ-July/Aug2003 6/9/03 9:43 PM Page 646

BANKING LAW JOURNAL

(holding that by authorizing payment of prepetition claims arising from payroll expenses, payroll taxes and purchases of grain, bankruptcy court improperly subor- dinated claims of remaining creditors). 3 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(6). 4 See In re and Maine Corp., 634 F.2d 1359, 1366 (1st Cir. 1980). 5 Id. at 1378. 6 11 U.S.C. § 205(b) (1976) [repealed]. 7 11 U.S.C. § 1171(b). 8 Section 1171(b) provides: “Any unsecured claim against the debtor that would have been entitled to priority if a receiver in equity of the property of the debtor had been appointed by a Federal court on the date of the order for relief under this title shall be entitled to such priority in the case under this chapter.” 9 See H.R. Doc. No. 137, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 424 (1978) (House Report states that Section 1171(b) intended to continue priority rules of Section 77(b)); In re Boston and Maine Corp., 634 F.2d at 1379-80 n.35. 10 See generally In re Boston and Maine Corp., 634 F.2d at 1366. 11 See Dudley v.