Hamdan V. Rumsfeld, 415 F.3D 33 (D.C
[…] In late November 2001, Salim Ahmed Hamdan, a Yemeni citizen, was captured by Afghani militia forces as he 5. Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-40, 115 Stat. 224 (2001) [hereinafter AUMF]. The AUMF, approved by Congress on September 18, 2001, states that "the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001 ...." 6. 10 U.S.C.A. § 821 (2005) provides that the jurisdiction of courts-martial are not exclusive and "do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals." 7. 10 U.S.C.A. § 836 (2005) provides that the President may provide applicable rules governing courts-martial: "(a) Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military