University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] B. The U.S. Military Commissions in Guantdnamo Bay, Cuba

The U.S. government's use of military commissions to try detainees held in Guantdnamo Bay, Cuba, spurred substantial resistance from members of the U.S. legal community who believed the commissions to be deeply flawed."

36. Id. at 1035-36. 37. For the modem version of the ethical violation, see MODEL RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT R. 3.3 (2002) (stating that a lawyer "shall not knowingly... offer evidence that the lawyer knows to be false"). Subornation of perjury is also a crime. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1622 (West 2009) ("Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."). 38. Numerous useful academic studies and popular books have described the flaws of these commissions.