Volume 204 Summer 2010
[…] The third approach is that of Virginia. In contrast to the judicially- created concept of expansive voir dire found in Texas, Virginia has actually implemented a statutory right for counsel to personally conduct voir dire. Virginia Code § 8.01-358 states:

The court and counsel for either party shall have the right to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror therein and shall have the right to ask such person or juror directly any relevant question to ascertain whether he is related to either party, or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice therein; and the party objecting to any juror may introduce any competent evidence in support of the objection; and if it shall appear to the court that the juror does not stand indifferent in the cause, another shall be drawn or called and placed in his stead for the trial of that case.

A juror, knowing anything relative to a fact in issue, shall disclose the same in open court.164

A plain reading of this statute reveals that the Virginia legislature granted counsel the right to conduct voir dire by stating that “counsel for either party shall have the right to examine” the venire.165 Notably, the statute

161 See Ballesteros, supra note 5, at 207. 162 See id. 163 See id. at 209. 164 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-358 (West 2009). 165 Id. (emphasis added).

2010] REFORMING VOIR DIRE 205