University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] (7) Conservation and management measures shall . . . minimize costs and avoid unneces- sary duplication. 16 U.S.C. § 1851. 197 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a). For an analysis of the impact of the FCMA on traditional fishery management practices see Alverson, The Role of Conservatzon and Fishery Science Under the Fshey Conservation and Management Act of 1976, 52 WASH. L. REV. 723 (1977). 198 16 U.S.C. § 1852(h)(3). Public hearings are to be conducted "so as to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of fishery management plans and amendments to such plans, and with respect to the administration and implementation of the provisions of this Act." Id.