University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] See, e.g., MASS. ANN. LAws ch. 130, § 17 (Supp. 1971); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 1 § 2-A (Supp. 1973); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 14-19 (Supp. 1973); OR. REV. STAT. §§ 506.750-.755 (1974). Both houses of the Oregon legislature overrode Governor McCall's veto and claimed jurisdiction for Oregon out to 50 miles. See Comment, Constitutionah'ty of State FishingZones in the High Seas. The Oregon Fisheries ConservationZone, 55 OR. L. REV. 141 (1976). 182 Magnuson, supra note 177, at 427. 183 16 U.S.C. §§ 1802(14), 1821. 184 16 U.S.C. § 1811 provides: There is established a zone contiguous to the territorial sea of the United States to be known as the fishery conservation zone. The inner boundary of the fishery conservation zone is a line coterminous with the seaward boundary of each of the coastal States, and the outer boundary of such zone is a line drawn in such a manner that each point on it is 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured. For an analysis of what remains of state control over marine fisheries see Greenburg & Shapiro, Federalism in the Fishery Conservation Zone.- A New Role for the States in an Era of FederalRegulator Reform, 55 S. CAL. L. REV. 641 (1982); see also Schoenbaum & McDonald, State Management of Marine