University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] L. No. 96-561, 94 Stat. 3275, require that allocations to foreign nations be tied to reduction of trade barriers to United States produced . Provisions are also made to accelerate the phaseout of foreign fishing where there are specified increases in domestic fishing capacity. The Secretary of State, in conjunction with the Secretary of Commerce and partly in consideration of foreign policy, determines the allocation among foreign nations of that part of the total allowable catch that is not harvested by U.S. vessels. 16 U.S.C. § 1953. No salmon are currently allotted to foreign vessels in the fishery conservation zone. But see in/fa note 271. 188 16 U.S.C. § 1802(1) defines anadromous fish as "species of fish which spawn in fresh or estuarine waters of the United States and which migrate to ocean waters." 189 16 U.S.C. § 1812 provides: The United States shall exercise exclusive fishery management authority, in the manner provided for in this chapter, over the following: