FASHIONING PROTECTION: A NOTE ON THE PROTECTION OF DESIGNS IN THE UNITED STATES
[…] The nonfunctionality requirement of the design patent may pose a problem because to be protected, a design must not be dictated by functional considerations.90 To determine whether a design is primarily functional or primarily ornamental, the design is viewed in its entirety to determine whether the claimed design is dictated by the utilitarian purpose of

79 Id. at 1006, 1009. 80 Id. at 1009. 81 280 F.3d 619 (6th Cir. 2002). 82 Id. at 624. 83 Id. at 642–43. 84 Id. at 643. 85 Id. at 643–44. 86 See generally Bharathi, supra note 10. 87 35 U.S.C. § 101 (2000) (“Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor.”). 88 35 U.S.C. § 171 (2000) (“Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent.”). 89 1 DONALD S. CHISUM, CHISUM ON PATENTS § 1.04[2], at 1-301 (2004). 90 L.A. Gear, Inc. v. Thom McAn Shoe Co., 988 F.2d 1117, 1123 (Fed.