Case 1:06-cv-00670-CKK Document 36 Filed 01/17/07 Page 1 of 48
[…] Restatement (Second) of Torts § 592A (1977).

As Fitton and Judicial Watch explain, IRS regulations provide that a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization like Judicial Watch “shall make its annual information returns . . . available for public inspection without charge in [its offices] during regular business hours.” Fitton/JW Mot. to Dismiss at 18; 26 C.F.R. § 301.6104(d)-1(a). In addition, the regulations provide that Judicial

Watch “shall provide a copy without charge . . . of all or any part of any application required to made available for public inspection under this paragraph to any individual who makes a request for such copy in person or in writing.” Id. The regulations further provide that a 501(c)(3) organization is not required to comply with requests for copies of its annual information return if

“the organization has made the requested document widely available,” Fitton/JW Mot. to