STATE OF : DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ______
[…] 18 The Washington County Cease decision concerned an application by the Department of Environmental Conservation to itself for permits and variances, and to the Industrial Hazardous Waste Facility Siting Board for a certificate of environmental safety and public necessity, for the Hudson River PBC reclamation project under consideration in the early 1980's. Supreme Court, Washington County, held that the state was subject to the Town of Fort Edward zoning ordinance on the basis of the express language contained ECL article 27 as it existed at that time. Former section 27-1105(2)(f), repealed in 1987, provided that, “The Board shall deny an application to construct or operate a facility if...construction or operation of such facility ...would be contrary to local zoning or land use regulations in force on the date of the application” (120 Misc 2d 207, 215 and 219, 465 NYS2d 965, 971 and 974).