For Bad Faith Insurance Clinic (00555225)
[…] Cos., 758 P.2d 58 (Cal. 1988), and first party claims, Zephyr Park, Ltd. v. Superior Court, 262 Cal. Rptr. 106 (Ct. App. 1989). Thus, neither an insured nor a third party beneficiary may bring an action against an insurer for violations of the Unfair Claims Practices Act, although as noted below, the common law action of breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing most likely applies to violations of the Act. Shortly after the California Supreme Court disavowed a private right of action under the Unfair Claims Practices Act, California voters adopted Insurance Code Section 1861.03(a) which provides: The business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other business, including, but not limited to, the Unruh Civil Rights Act (51-53, inclusive, of the Civil Code), and the antitrust and unfair business practices laws (Parts 2 (commencing with 16600) and 3 (commencing with 17500) of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code). H. California Common Law An insured can sue an insurer for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. Communale v. Traders & General Ins.