The Florida Senate Interim Report 2012-132 November 2011
[…] Code s. 33-2-15b. 173 Insurance Commissioner, supra note 170, at 4. 174 Section 626.9541, F.S.

Page 18 Insurance Bad Faith rather from a separate section of statute, s. 624.155, F.S., which clearly states the Florida Legislature‟s intent for a private cause of action. All reported third-party bad faith cases in West Virginia have cited to West Virginia‟s UTPA statute at W. Va. Code s. 33-11-4(9)(f), which provides that no person shall fail to attempt “in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”175

Based on economic theory, the West Virginia report states that the existence of third-party bad faith affects several major incentives.