Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Contracting Corp. v. Kimmins Indus. Serv. Corp., 743 So. 2d 954, 972 (Miss. 1999).

53 MISSOURI

Missouri has adopted a version of the UCSPA. Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 375.1000 to 375.1018 (1991/1993).

Missouri has adopted a version of the UCSPA Model Regulation. Mo. Code Regs. Ann. Tit. 20, §§ 100-1/010to 100-1.300 (1974/2011).

Missouri does not recognize an independent common law cause of action for bad faith against a first-party insurer. Duncan v. Andrew County Mut. Ins. Co., 665 S.W.2d 13, 19-20 (Mo. Ct. App. 1983).

Missouri Annotated Statute §375.420 creates a statutory claim against insurers for statutory penalties and attorneys’ fees for failing to pay a covered loss. The statute states as follows:

In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under [an insurance policy] except [an] automobile , if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorneys fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.

In order to recover under this statute, the insured must show that:

(1) The insured had an insurance policy with insurer;

(2) The insurer refused to pay a claim; and

(3) The insurer’s refusal to pay the claim was without reasonable cause or excuse.

Schubert v. Auto Owners Ins.