OKLAHOMA ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE
[…] Assuming that the employee's alleged bad faith claim arose at the latest possible date when he knew or should have known that the Fund was acting in bad faith when it denied his claim, it accrued sometime prior to the Workers' Compensation Court's issuance of its order finding that the Fund was estopped from denying McGehee's coverage under the Alliance policy." (Emphasis added.)

16. Statute Of Limitations On A Marine Insurance Policy Is One Year.

Burwell v. Mid-Century Insurance Company, 2006 OK CIV APP 97, 142 P.3d 1005, 06/16/06 (Boat Owner’s Policy):

Ҧ 8. Section 3617 of Title 36, O.S., provides in pertinent part:

-44- ‘No policy delivered or issued for delivery in Oklahoma and covering a subject of insurance resident, located or to be performed in Oklahoma, shall contain any condition, stipulation or agreement . . . limiting the time within which an action may be brought to a period of less than two (2) years from the time the cause of action accrues in connection with all other than property and marine and transportation insurances; in property and marine and transportation policies such time shall not be limited to less than one (1) year from the date of occurrence of the event resulting in the loss. . . . In 1993, the Oklahoma Supreme Court rejected an Article V, § 46 ‘special law’ challenge to § 3617 and held a one-year commencement-of-action provision contained in a fire insurance policy constitutionally valid. Walton v.