OKLAHOMA ASSOCIATION FOR JUSTICE
[…] The UM insurer is then ‘entitled to the insured’s right of recovery,’ Id., and can exercise its subrogation rights to seek repayment from the underinsured motorist’s insurer.” A UM insurer may waive its subrogation rights, see Buzzard, 824 P.2d @ 1110. It may also forfeit the rights by failing to substitute payment within 60 days. See Okla. Stat. Ann. Tit. 36, § 3636(F)(2) (“if the [UM] coverage insurer fails to pay the insured the amount of the tentative tort settlement within sixty (60) days, the [UM] coverage insurer has no right to the proceeds of any settlement or judgment....”). ... Oklahoma Courts have labeled this requirement as a “speedy payment mechanism” Phillips v. N.H. Ins.