G:\COMP\INA\ AND NATIONALITY ACT.XML
[…] tention of citizenship specified in subsection (b) prior to its amendment and the repeal of section 16 of the Act of September 11, 1957. These amendments applied to aliens born abroad after May 24, 1934. The first section of Public Law 95–432 (Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat 1046), effective October 10, 1978, repealed subsections (b), (c), and (d), thus eliminating the residence requirement for reten- tion of United States citizenship. This change was effective on October 10, 1978, and is prospec- tive in nature (viz., it does not reinstate as citizens those who had lost citizenship under section 301(b) as previously in effect). See H. Rept. 95–1493 (95th Cong.), to accompany H.R. 13349, p. 2. 431 The Act of March 16, 1956 (70 Stat. 50; 8 U.S.C. 1401a), provides as follows: That section 301(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act shall be considered to have been and to be applicable to a child born outside of the United States and its outlying possessions after January 12, 1941, and before December 24, 1952, of parents one of whom is a citizen of the United States who has served in the Armed Forces of the United States after December 31, 1946, and before December 24, 1952, and whose case does not come within the provisions of section 201 (g) or (i) of the Nationality Act of 1940. 432 § 12 of the Immigration and Nationality Act Amendments of 1986 (Pub. L. 99–653, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3657) substituted ‘‘five years, at least two’’ for ‘‘ten years, at least five’’, effec- tive for persons born on or after November 14, 1986. September 8, 2021 As Amended Through P.L. 117-31, Enacted July 30, 2021

VerDate 0ct 09 2002 12:24 Sep 08, 2021 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00395 Fmt 9001 Sfmt 9001 G:\COMP\INA\IANA.BEL HOLC G:\COMP\INA\IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT.XML

Sec. 302 IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT 396

izen parent, or any periods during which such citizen parent is physically present abroad as the dependent unmarried son or daughter and a member of the household of a person (A) honorably serving with the Armed Forces of the United States, or (B) employed by the United States Government or an inter- national organization as defined in section 1 of the Inter- national Organizations Immunities Act, may be included in order to satisfy the physical-presence requirement of this para- graph.