G:\COMP\INA\ AND NATIONALITY ACT.XML
[…] 128 See the appendix in this compilation for the provisions as in effect before April 1, 1997. 129 § 51 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2723), added by § 127 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (Pub. L. 102–138, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 660), provides as follows:

DENIAL OF VISAS

SEC. 51. (a) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—The Secretary shall report, on a timely basis, to the ap- propriate committees of the Congress each time a consular post denies a visa on the grounds of terrorist activities or foreign policy. Such report shall set forth the name and nationality of each such person and a factual statement of the basis for such denial. September 8, 2021 As Amended Through P.L. 117-31, Enacted July 30, 2021

VerDate 0ct 09 2002 12:24 Sep 08, 2021 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00096 Fmt 9001 Sfmt 5601 G:\COMP\INA\IANA.BEL HOLC G:\COMP\INA\IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT.XML

97IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT Sec. 212