G:\COMP\INA\ AND NATIONALITY ACT.XML
[…] Sec. 284 IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT 372

tion, ‘‘Immigration and Naturalization Service—Salaries and Ex- penses’’.] ƒNOTE.—Under § 2 of Pub. L. 87–849, the exemption from § 1914 of title 18, U.S. Code, provided above is deemed an exemption from § 209 of title 18, U.S. Code.≈ ƒNOTE.—Section 80503(a)(2) of title 49, U.S. Code effectively limits the maximum charge for overtime to $25 per private plane or ves- sel.≈ The Act of August 22, 1940 (ch. 688, 54 Stat. 858), as amended ƒ8 U.S.C. 1353d≈ provides as follows: That moneys collected on or after July 1, 1941, as extra com- pensation for overtime service of immigration officers and employees of the Immigration Service pursuant to the Act of March 2, 1931 (46 Stat. 1467), shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the appropriation for the payment of salaries, field personnel of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, and the appropriation so credited shall be available for the payment of such compensation.