Fordham Environmental Law Review
[…] IV 1986). Moreover, the federal guidelines pursuant to subchapter four, Solid Waste, are not mandatory upon the states, whereas the subchapter three, Haz- ardous Waste, guidelines are mandatory. 42 U.S.C. §§ 6921-6949. The federal government, until now active in regulating mostly hazardous waste, is con- templating a larger role in the disposal of ordinary solid waste. Cook, supra note 1, at 32, col. 1-2. 14. See, e.g., R.C.R.A., 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4) (1982) (Congress finds with respect to solid waste "that while the collection and disposal of solid wastes should continue to be primarily the function of State, regional and local agencies, the problems of waste dispo- sal.., have become a matter national in scope and in concern and necessitate Federal action.., to reduce the amount of waste ... and to provide for proper and economical solid waste disposal practices." 15. The limitations or negative implications of the commerce clause have alterna- tively been referred to as the "dormant" commerce clause, See, e.g. White v. Massachu- 102 FORDHAM ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REPORT [Vol. 1