Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Indeed, the courts may well disagree with the President and hold that state law is not preempted. See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(b) (2) (B) (ii) (1994) ("[T]he United States shall have the burden of proving that the law that is the subject of the action ... is inconsistent with the agreement in question."). 225. See Charles Tiefer, Free Trade Agreements and the New Federalism, 7 MINN. J. GLOBAL TRADE 45, 69 (1998).

HeinOnline -- 46 Vill. L. Rev. 1299 2001 1300 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46: p. 1259