Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 185. See id. (limiting range of sanctions). 186. See 50 U.S.C. § 1701, et seq. (1994) (permitting President to regulate or prohibit "(i) any transactions in foreign exchange, (ii) transfers of credit or pay- ments between, by, through, or to any banking institution, to the extent that such transfers or payments involve any interest of any foreign country or a national thereof, (iii) the importing or exporting of currency or securities"; and giving the President great flexibility in dealing with "transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest"). 187. Exec. Order No. 13,047, 62 Fed.