Digital Commons @ Georgia Law
[…] In United Haulers, for example, the majority noted, in the process of characterizing waste handling as a traditional government activity, that "Congress itself has recognized local government's vital role in waste management, making clear that 'collection and disposal of solid wastes should continue to be primarily the function of State, regional, and local agencies.'" United Haulers, 550 U.S. at 344 (quoting Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, 42 U.S.C. § 6901(a)(4) (2000)). Should such congressional proclamations matter? How specific must they be? Does it help to say that "disposal of solid wastes should continue to be primarily the function of State... agencies" (as opposed to federal agencies) when the key question concerns not general state regulation of this subject, or even state operation of waste facilities, but adoption of coercive forced-use rules put in place to aid the state's facility- operating efforts?