University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] Trades Council v. Mayor of Camden, 465 U.S. 208, 221-22 (1984) (applying Article IV to exclusionary market participant behavior of the city of Camden and requiring justification for that behavior). 68. A reciprocity provision in a state purchasing law might, however, survive scrutiny as an attempt to open the market for the state's citizens, which is directly related to the reasons for the market preference for in-state residents. This is quite different from a provision designed to affect the state's policies in unrelated areas. See infra Part III.A.3. 69. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 3; id. at art. II, § 2, cl. 2. 70. See id. at art. I, § 10, cl. 1 ("No State shall enter into any Treaty, Alliance, or Confederation .... "). 71. See id. at art. I, § 10, cl. 3 ("No State shall, without the Consent of Congress ... enter into any Agreement or Compact with another State, or with a foreign Power .... ").