University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] 174. U.S. CONST. art. I,§ 8, cl. 10. 175. See 4 WILLIAM BLACKSTONE, COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND 66-73 (photo. reprint 1979) (1769); see also G. Edward White, A Customary International Law of Torts, 41 VAL. U. L. REV. 755, 763-69 (2006). 176. United States v. Arjona, 120 U.S. 479,487 (1887). 177. See infra note 180 and accompanying text. 178. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (2000) ("Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shaH be imprisoned for life."); Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 § 4(a), 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3) (2000) ("A foreign state shall not

HeinOnline -- 56 Drake L. Rev. 1089 2007-20082 1090 Drake Law Review [Vol. 56