No. 15-1251 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Using language that parallels the exceptions in Subsections (a)(2) and (a)(3), it states that “[n]otwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a person may not serve as an acting officer for an office under this section” if the President nominates him for the vacant PAS office and, during the year preceding the vacancy, he “did not serve in the posi- tion of first assistant” or “served in the position of first assistant” for less than 90 days. 5 U.S.C. 3345(b)(1). Subsection (b)(2) then provides that this exception does not apply if “such person is serving as the first assistant to the office of an officer described under subsection (a),” and that first-assistant position is it-

4 self a PAS office to which the acting officer had been confirmed. 5 U.S.C. 3345(b)(2).