AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW Volume 3 - 2014 - Issue 1
[…] The use of the term "letter of credit" embroils one in a problem of classification because in one sense, "letter of credit" is a name of an independent undertaking, where letters of credit are the best known species of this genus of independent undertakings. However, in a more limited sense, the term is associated with commercial or documentary credits or can include independent guarantees and standbys. Revised U.C.C. § 5-103(a) states that it applies to "letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions involving letters of credit." Revised U.C.C. § 5-103(a).