AMERICAN UNIVERSITY BUSINESS LAW REVIEW Volume 3 - 2014 - Issue 1
[…] 94. See id. (articulating Vermont's contention that Act 160 was meant to address "the state's need for power, the economics and environmental impacts of long-term storage of nuclear waste, and choice of power sources among various alternatives") (quoting 2006 Vt. Acts & Resolves 204). 95. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 30, § 248(e)(1) (West 2013) ("Before a certificate of public good is issued for the construction of a nuclear energy generating plant within the state, the public service board shall obtain the approval of the general assembly and the assembly's determination that the construction of the proposed facility will promote the general welfare."). 96. 2005 Vt. Acts & Resolves 599. 97. Id. 98. 2006 Vt.