William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] Goldman v. Weinberger, 457 U.S. 503, 507 (1986). Without rendering the guarantees of the First Amendment entirely nugatory, these aspects of military life justify “deference to the professional judgment of military authorities concerning the importance of military interest”; thus, dress regulations that do not permit the wearing of religious apparel, such a yarmulke, are not prohibited by the First Amendment. Id. In 1987, however, Congress amended Section 774 of Title 10 of the United States Code allowing the wearing of items of religious apparel while in uniform with two exceptions: “(1) in circumstances with respect to which the Secretary determines that the wearing of the item would interfere with the per- formance of the member’s military duties; or (2) if the Secretary determines, under regu- lations under subsection (c), that the item of apparel is not neat and conservative.” 10 U.S.C. § 774(b) (2006). 2012] THE BURKA BAN 823 garb206 and similar regulations have been sustained in two others—New York207 and New Mexico208—while challenges to the toleration of religious dress in the classroom, rather than to rules forbidding such dress, have been rejected in five other