Michigan Law Review
[…] 20. Lawrence, 123 S. Ct. at 2484.

21. See Romer v. Evans, 517 U.S. 620, 634 (1996); City of Cleburne v. Cleburne Living Ctr., Inc., 473 U.S. 432, 448 (1985); O'Connor v. Donaldson, 422 U.S. 563, 575 (1975); United States Dep't of Agric. v. Moreno, 413 U.S. 528, 534 (1973). 22. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.06(a) (Vernon 2003) made it a crime for a person to "engag[e] in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex." Another provision, section 21.01(1), defined "deviate sexual intercourse" to include "any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or ...the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object."

23. Lawrence, 123 S. Ct. at 2478.

24. Id.

25. Id.

26. Id.